Emil Tarasyan: Armenain smartphone can be used to implement import-substitution project within EEU
Emil Tarasyan:  Armenain smartphone can be used to implement import-substitution project within EEU
ArmInfo. Armenian smartphone developed by the Technology and Science Dynamics (TSD) can be used to implement import-substitution project within the Eurasian Economic Union. Talking to ArmInfo, Deputy Minister of Economy Emil Tarasyan said when commenting on the new Armenian smartphone - ARMPHONE - introduced in the market.
"The smartphones developed by our engineers and specialists can replace the imported products in the market of the EEU and after proving their competitive abilities in the Eurasian space, these smarthpones will find their place in the European markets on quite competitive prices," he said.  Highly appreciating the promotion of the Armenian brands - ARMTAB and ARMPHONE - Emil Tarasyan said innovative solutions should be used for the economic growth of the country. "Promotion of such activity is extremely important to the Ministry of Economy. It is the indicator of the business environment we have created to implement such innovative projects," he said.
In his words, TSD has solutions in the research and development field too and the results will be visible soon.  In the given context, he said new brands will emerge in the Armenian market. "There is a very good team represented by TSD. I think, the successes are yet to come," Tarasyan said.
Technology and Science Dynamics (TSD) engaged in development and production of the first Armenian tablets and smartphones announced that the first ArmPhone smartphone models hit the shelves on June 6.  Five models of smartphones - 0502, 0505, 0508, 0509, 0520 - will came in retail, with some having 32GB built-in memory, operating on Android 5.1 or Android 6.0, 4G connections, and fingerprint identification.
ArmTab Technologies became the first company to be authorized to operate in the territory of MARS Plant's free economic zone created by the Russian Citronics Company in 2011.  ArmTab Technologies, L.L.C. provides assembly, quality control, packing, distribution, and service support for the ArmTab, the first Armenian designed Android tablet that provides users with high performance at an affordable cost.
Founded by a consortium of IT professionals, ArmTab Technologies works in strategic partnership with Technology and Science Dynamics, Inc. ArmTab Technologies specializes in: engineering and technology, facility & process design/engineering, and forensic science.  Technology & Science Dynamics Inc. (TSD) is a Research and Development corporation located in Santa Barbara, CA, USA and Yerevan, Armenia with links to more than fifteen international research & development centers. The company was founded in 1998 and later renamed to TSD in 2013. The Armenian office of TSD was established in 2013 in a Free Economic Zone. TSD provides a vibrant, dynamic and multi- disciplinary research in the following fields:  Biochemistry, Bioinformatics, Computer science and Artificial intelligence, Educational sciences, Electrical and Electronic engineering.