Iran`s ambassador to Azerbaijan refutes reports about agreement on Iran`s gas export to Georgia via Armenia
Iran`s ambassador to Azerbaijan refutes reports about agreement on  Iran`s gas export to Georgia via Armenia
ArmInfo. At the moment, there is  no agreement on the gas export from Iran to Georgia, Iran's  Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayeen told Trend August 25.
He was commenting on the information which appeared in the Iranian  media outlets regarding signing of a contract for the supply of  Iranian gas to Georgia via Armenia. The diplomat said any news in  media concerning this issue are just personal ideas of their  authorities not based on official statements.
Earlier Georgia's deputy energy minister Mariam Valishvili told Trend  that Georgian Ministry has no information on the conclusion of  contracts for the import of Iranian gas to the country.
Prior to it, some Iranian media outlets reported with reference to  the country's Oil Minister Bijan Namdar Zanganeh that the test  agreement on the export of Iranian gas to Georgia via Armenia has  been concluded.
"Iran has signed up a miniature tentative deal with a Georgian  purchaser for gas sale, which is hoped to be in effect this year with  the passage of Iranian gas through Armenian soil," Iran's Minister of  Petroleum Bijan Zangeneh said after the meeting with Armenia's  Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Levon Yolyan, IRNA news  agency said.
"Of course, Armenia is not a major consumer but can open an  important way for Iranian gas exports and in this field there has  been agreement between the two sides", the IRNA quotes Iranian  Minister as saying. According to him, Iran seeks to increase export  of natural gas to Armenia from, current mln cubic meters to 3mln  cubic meters by 2019.
It was reported earlier that the Government decided to set up the  EnergaImpEx CJSC, which will increase natural gas imports from the  Islamic Republic of Iran, making more efficient the use of the  Iran-Armenia gas pipeline.  The decision provides that the Government  of the Republic of Armenia shall allocate money from its reserve fund  to the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources Ministry with a view  to investing in the equity capital of the company.
To recall, Armenian-Iranian gas pipeline was opened in 2007.  The two  countries signed a gas and power barter deal in 2004 for a period of  20 years. The capacity of the gas export pipeline is about 2.3  billion cubic meters annually and based on a deal between the two  sides, Iranian exported gas will be consumed by electricity  generation power plants and instead Iran will import electricity from  Armenia. Currently Iran supplies 370 mln cubic meters of gas to  Armenia annually. In the future when two new units of thermal plants  in Yerevan and Vanadzor are put into operation the supplies may reach  1.2 bln cubic meters. Earlier in January, Head of the National  Iranian Gas Exports Co Ali-Reza Kameli said that Iran is negotiating  on gas supply to Georgia via Armenia. The supply may total 300-500  mln cubic feet daily. The main consumers will be the electric power  plants in Georgia.