Friday, November 10 2017 12:25
Obstacles on the market of the EAEC lead to a million losses - business representatives in ECE
ArmInfo. Up to two million  euros a year entrepreneurs lose because of the fact that in the  Russian legislation the list of goods that must be accompanied by  veterinary documents is wider than stipulated by the law of the  Eurasian Economic Union (EAEC). This was reported by representatives  of the Union of Participants of the Consumer Market (SUPR) at a  meeting with experts of the Eurasian Economic Commission (ECE) on  November 8. The event was chaired by the Director of the Department  for the Operation of Internal Markets of the ECE Ilya Chernoy.   Representatives of SUPR also noted that in Russia the requirements  for alcohol products differ from the requirements of the technical  regulations of the EAEC <About food safety> and <Food products in  terms of its labeling>. Because of this, manufacturers bear  additional costs, which are reflected in the cost of goods.
In addition, entrepreneurs drew attention to the fact that in  Belarus, the Resolution of the Council of Ministers of the Republic  of Belarus No. 849 introduced and will expand on the types of  products mandatory requirements for testing products in terms of  energy efficiency indicators. In this regard, manufacturers and  importers will be forced to test their goods only in laboratories  accredited in Belarus, which will entail considerable time and money  costs. Depending on the type of product, the tests take from 1 to 14  days, and their cost can reach $ 1,500.
The Commission will discuss the options for solving all the problems  voiced with the authorized bodies of the EAPC countries. Also within  the framework of the meeting, an agreement was reached on joint  assessment of the impact of obstacles on business for the subsequent  use of the information received in analytical work.
The participants of the meeting stressed the necessity of organizing  regular consultations between the ECE and the business community on  specific barriers, exemptions and restrictions on the market of the  EAEC.  Ilya Cherny noted in his speech that one of the most important  steps on the way to ensuring the free movement of goods, services,  capital and labor in the market of the Union was the adoption on  October 25 by the Eurasian intergovernmental council of the "roadmap"  to eliminate exemptions and restrictions on the internal market of  the EAPS for 2018 - 2019 years.
<The Road Map> contains 34 measures to remove obstacles in such areas  as labor migration, taxes and taxation, customs and technical  regulation, state (municipal) purchases, and a number of others,  "said the Director of the Department for the Functioning of the  Internal Markets of the ECE.  As the Director General of SUPR Olga  Barannikova noted at the end of the meeting, due to the work of the  Department for the functioning of the internal markets of the  Commission, the obstacles in trade between the EEA countries are  being eliminated. "We hope that there will be fewer such obstacles  every year. After all, their elimination contributes to a significant  increase in mutual trade within the Union, "says Olga Barannikova.
The Eurasian Economic Commission, a permanent supranational  regulatory body of the Eurasian Economic Union, began its work on  February 2, 2012. The ECE includes representatives from Armenia,  Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia. Decisions of the  Commission are binding for execution in the countries of the Union.  Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission - Tigran  Sargsyan.  The treaty on the establishment of the Eurasian Economic  Union was signed on May 29, 2014, entered into force on January 1,  2015. The Union ensures the freedom of movement of goods, services,  capital and labor, the conduct of a coordinated, coordinated or  unified policy in various sectors of the economy. The purpose of the  Union is to provide conditions for the stable development of the  economies of the member states in the interests of raising the  standard of living of their people, comprehensive modernization,  cooperation and increasing the competitiveness of national economies.  The Supreme Eurasian Economic Council is the supreme body of the  Union, which includes the Presidents of the Member States. The  Eurasian intergovernmental economic council is a body composed of  heads of governments of member states. The Council of the Eurasian  Economic Commission is a body composed of vice-premiers of the member  states. In accordance with the annual rotation in 2017, the organs of  the Union are chaired by Kyrgyzstan. President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek  Atambaev is chairman of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council.