Wind measuring for the construction of a wind power station initiated in Armenia
Wind measuring for the construction of a wind power station initiated  in Armenia
ArmInfo. Measures have been  started in Armenia to build a large wind power station. The work is  carried out by the company from the United Arab Emirates "Aksen Infra  Central Asia Limited," the press service of the Ministry of Energy  Infrastructures and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia.
According to the source, in order to study the resource of wind power  the company in Gegharkunik region installed a tower, which has not  yet had analogues in Armenia. The height of the tower is 80 meters.  In April, the company intends to install another tower, but in  another place.
According to the Deputy Minister of Energy Infrastructures and  Natural Resources Hayk Harutyunyan, in March last year the Armenian  government decided to assist Aksen Infra Central Asia Limited in  order to build wind power stations with a total installed capacity of  150 MW. "If the expectations are met, then in the next two to three  years, there will be an unparalleled wind power station in Armenia,  which will be located in the mountainous area and become the highest  in the world." A number of innovative solutions are envisaged for  this purpose, "Hayk Harutyunyan said.
Earlier, the Spanish company Aksiona announced its interest in the  construction of a wind power plant in Armenia, which in March last  year signed a memorandum of understanding with the Ministry of Energy  Infrastructures and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia  providing for the construction of wind power stations in the country  with a total installed capacity of 100-150 MW.
"The company has started works on assessing the wind potential, two  monitoring stations and one Sodar system are installed at an altitude  of 80 meters," Hayk Harutyunyan said.  It should be noted that in  2003 the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) of the United  States compiled a map of the wind potential of Armenia, according to  which the economically sound wind potential is estimated at 450 MW  with electricity generation of 1.26 billion kWh / year.
The main promising areas are the Zod Pass, the Bazum Mountains, the  Pushkin and Karakhach Passs, the Jajur Pass, the Geghama Mountain  Range, the Sevan Pass, the Aparan District, the high mountain range  between the Sisian and Goris districts, and the Meghri district. The  company has completed monitoring under the wind power  program at the Sotsky pass of Gegharkunik region. is  negotiating with various companies to attract investments for the  construction of the wind farm "Zod" with a total installed capacity  of 20 MW. Within the framework of the wind energy program of the  Armenian- Italian private company , monitoring was  completed at the Karakhachi pass of the Shirak region.
The company received a license from the Public Services Regulatory  Commission for the construction of a wind farm "Karakhach-1" with a  total installed capacity of up to 20 MW. In the future it is planned  to increase its capacity to 140 MW.