Over the year, the volume of indemnities of Armenian insurers  decreased by 4.7%
ArmInfo. For the first half of 2020, Armenian insurers reimbursed 11.3 billion drams or $ 23.4 million in different classes (the figures are given from the reports  of IC portfolios according to the standards of the Central Bank of  Armenia). In y-o-y terms, insurance claims declined by 4.7%, against  an increase of 9.8% a year earlier. The same deterioration in the  y-o-y dynamics was demonstrated by insurance premiums - from an 18.7%  growth to a 7.7% decline, amounting to 24.3 billion drams or $ 50.3  million.
Alex Holding was fined AMD 24.7 million for abuse in the sugar market
ArmInfo.  Alex Holding was  fined 24.7 million drams for abuse in the sugar market. This decision  was made at a meeting of the State Commission for the Protection of  Economic Competition (SCPEC).
EDB: Total GDP of the EAEU States by the end of 2020 will decrease by  2.2%
ArmInfo.  Each month of  quarantine measures costs the countries of the Eurasian Economic  Union (EAEU) with a drop in GDP of 1.5 to 3%. This is stated in the  materials of the Eurasian Development Bank, portal  reports.  According to the bank, GDP losses of the unification  countries from external factors in 2020 may be about 2%.