International reserves of Armenia for the first half of the year  decreased, but in annual terms remained in growth
ArmInfo.  The gross international  reserves of Armenia decreased by 7.1% or $ 201.3 million in the first  half of 2020 (against a decline of 1.7% a year earlier), amounting to  $ 2.648 billion. This is evidenced by the data of the Central Bank of  Armenia. Of these, the lion's share - $ 2.597 billion falls on  external assets in hard currency, and the share of SDRs in the IMF  amounted to $ 51 million. According to the regulator's report, for  the first half of this year foreign assets in hard currency decreased  by 8.7%, and the share of SDR in the IMF jumped 8.3 times. Moreover,  in monthly terms, the decline in BMD was recorded in January-April  (with the highest rate in January - 6.3%), after which growth  followed in May, but in June the decline resumed. And the share of  SDRs in the IMF was decreasing monthly during the first quarter,  freezing in April at the same level, then in May it jumped sharply,  but again in June it marked a drawdown.
A number of new privileges on the joint platform of IDBank and Idram
ArmInfo.IDBank and Idram continue the development process of Banking department of their joint digital platform and application not only to present an easy and clear platform to their customers but also profitable offers for them.
ArmInfo. In Armenia, sales of TPL electronic policies are growing rapidly, the share of which in the total number of TPL agreements by June 2020 increased to 13% from 4% a year earlier. According to the data of the Auto Insurers Bureau of  Armenia, according to the results of January-May 2020, the number of  TPL-agreements concluded in the online mode reached 45504, having  increased 3 times in annual terms.
Garnik Petrosyan: Agricultural insurance in Armenia should develop in  a trilateral format
ArmInfo. The government should reinsure the risks of insurance companies participating in the agricultural insurance program. Garnik Petrosyan, former deputy minister of agriculture, candidate of agricultural sciences,  expressed a similar opinion during an online press conference  organized by the Club of Economic Journalists.
ArmInfo. In 2019, the revenue  of the high-tech sector of Armenia showed an increase of 30% per  annum. The Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Hakob Arshakyan  wrote about this on his Facebook page. In particular, he said that  the annual revenue of all companies operating in the high-tech sector  of Armenia amounted to 155.2 billion drams ($ 320 million). The  minister noted that the data are presented without taking into  account the sphere of communications and telecommunications, as well  as trade in electronic devices.
ArmInfo. On the initiative of the Ministry of  High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, the Enterprise  Incubator Foundation and the Engineering Association, the 3-rd annual  Armenia-Engineering Week 2020 event is being held online from July 6  to July 10.
Armenia was selected as Action Coalition leader for technology and  innovations under the UN-led "Generation Equality" Forum on women`s  rights
UNDP ImpactAim Climate Change Technology Accelerator is looking for  ventures, targeting Energy Efficiency and Renewables challenges
ArmInfo. The turnover of the  Armenian trade sector continues to decline. According to the RA  Statcommittee, in January-May 2020, the trade sector showed a decline  of 10.8% yoy (against growth of 9.4% a year earlier), with a volume  of 1.027 trillion. drams ($ 2.1 billion).  This decline is due to a  noticeable decline in retail sales and slightly smaller car and  wholesale trade.  However, only in May 2020, the trade sector showed  a growth of 33.3% after the April recession of 29.4%, with a volume  of 210.6 billion drams ($ 435 million).
ArmInfo. In January-May 2020, the production volumes of alcoholic beverages produced in Armenia demonstrate a downward trend. According to the RA Statistical Committee, during the reporting period, the volumes of absolutely all  alcoholic beverages produced in Armenia decreased.