Armenia and EDB to revise terms of investment loan provided for  construction of North-South road corridor
On September 22-25, 2020, the volume of transactions in the Armenia`s  foreign exchange interbank decreased by 34.8%
ArmInfo.The volume of  dollar transactions in the foreign exchange interbank of Armenia from  September 22 to September 25, 2020, decreased by 34.8%, after growing  by 55.6% in the previous week (September 14-18). At the same time, in  the intrabank foreign exchange market during the reporting week,  dollar-denominated transactions went into decline, in euro  transactions, purchases fell into recession amid a slowdown in sales  growth, and in ruble transactions, the growth in purchases slowed  down while sales entered growth. The exchange currency platform  continues to be idle. As a result, from September 22 to 25, the dram  continued to revaluate against the dollar - from 485.5 to 485 AMD / $  1, maintaining the same trend towards the euro - from 575.5 to 565.5  AMD / 1 EUR, while intending to revalue against the ruble - from 6.5  to 6.3 AMD/ 1 RUB. A year earlier, as of September 25, 2019, the AMD  exchange rate against the dollar was 476 AMD / $ 1, against the euro  - 523 AMD / 1 EUR, and against the ruble - 7.5 AMD / 1 RUB, which, in  comparison with the current exchange rates, indicates the y-o-y  devaluation of the AMD against the dollar and euro, in case of  revaluation against the ruble.
Striving for new heights: ARARATBANK rebrands itself
ArmInfo. ARARATBANK announced rebranding, marking the beginning of a new historical stage, for the bank itself, in particular, and the entire banking  system of Armenia in general. Symbolically, the event was organized  at the height of 2851 meters above sea level, on the top of Mount  Teghenis, which offers an incredible view of the biblical Mount  Ararat, Lake Sevan, Mount Arai Ler, Geghama Range and 4 peaks of  Mount Aragats.