ArmInfo. The cadastral value of  luxury expensive real estate in Armenia can increase eight fold. This  was stated during the discussion of the draft law "On Establishing  the Procedure for Calculation of the Cadastre Approximate to the  Market Value of Real Estate for the Taxation of Real Estate" on  September 11, head of the Real Estate Cadastre Committee of Armenia  Sarhat Petrosyan. Thus, with the adoption of the law, the tax on  particularly expensive real estate will increase significantly.
Apartment prices in the regions of Armenia increased by 4.1% in the  first half of 2019
Property tax in Armenia will increase significantly from 2021
ArmInfo. In the first years in  many years, the Armenian trade sector began to decline, which was  associated with the introduction of restrictions by the Commander for  emergency situations on a number of economic activities due to the  spread of a new type of coronavirus.  Thus, according to the RA  Statistical Committee, the revenue of the Armenian trade sector in  January-April 2020 decreased by 8.6% (against growth by 9.8%),  amounting to 816.1 billion drams ($ 1.6 billion). The last time a  decrease in trade in the Republic of Armenia was registered in  January-October 2016 (0.1%).  At the same time, in April 2020 alone,  trade turnover in Armenia showed a decline of 29.4% (annual decline  of 1.8%) to 158.5 billion drams ($ 324.4 million).
ArmInfo. Communication   sector's revenues of Armenia amounted to 45.8 billion drams ($ 95  million) in January-April2020, having decreased by 2.8% year on year,  against the 4.5% decline a year earlier. According to the RA  Statistical Committee, of the total proceeds, the lion's share is  provided by the telecommunication sector - 90.3% or 41.4 billion  drams with an y-o-y decline of 3.1% (against the 8.7% decline a year  earlier).