New property tax rates in Armenia will increase revenues to the  budgets of local authorities 4.3-fold
ArmInfo.The application of new property tax rates in Armenia will increase revenues to the budgets of local governments 4.3-fold, Minister of Finance of the Republic of  Armenia Atom Janjughazyan, announced this on May 27 introducing  amendments to the Tax Code.
Deputy Prime Minister: We intend to further strengthen cooperation  within the CIS in order to reliably ensure the  sanitary-epidemiological and financial-economic security of our  countries
ArmInfo.Armenia's Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan via videoconferencing took part in a meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of Government. The agenda of the meeting contained 15 issues, including a joint statement by the heads of  government of the CIS member states in connection with the spread of  a new coronavirus infection.
Y-o-y growth of Armenian GDP slowed down to 3.8% in Q1, 2020
ArmInfo.Armenia's GDP slowed down y-o-y growth in the first quarter of 2020 from 7.1% to 3.8%, amounting to 1.3 trillion AMD ($ 2.6 billion). The GDP deflator index  in the first quarter of 2020 decreased to 98% from 103.8% in the first quarter of 2019. This is evidenced by the data of the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia.