UNCTAD is ready to update  report on investment policy of Armenia
According to Asian Development Bank`s forecast, Armenia`s GDP growth in  2020 will slow down to 2.2%
ArmInfo.Amid the impact of COVID-19 and lower consumption, economic growth in Armenia will slow down to 2.2% in 2020, analysts at the Asian Development Bank (ADB) say.
In Q1, 1.7% inflation was recorded at Armenia`s consumer market amid  0.1% y-o-y deflation
ArmInfo.In the consumer market of Armenia in the first quarter of 2020, inflation was recorded at 1.7% compared to last year's 2.6%. In the first quarter of this year  inflation was mainly triggered by a 3.9% increase in food prices and,  to a lesser extent, an increase in service tariffs by 0.4%, while  non-food prices dropped by 0.5%.
World Bank allocated  $ 3 million to Armenia to combat Coronavirus
IDBank extends the period of credit vacation until May 17 and announces about the second stage of customer support.
523 contracts signed in Armenia within the framework of a pilot  program for agricultural risk insurance
ArmInfo. As of March 20, 2020, in Armenia, as part of the pilot program for agricultural risk insurance, 523 insurance contracts were concluded in Armenia. The  press service of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia  reported this on March 24.
IC "INGO Armenia" switches to emergency mode of remote servicing
ArmInfo. The INGO Armenia insurance company decided to switch to an emergency mode of remote servicing, based on social responsibility to customers and taking  into account the government decision to introduce an emergency. This  was reported by the press service of INGO Armenia IC, while  simultaneously notifying that all employees of the insurance company  will work from home, ensuring uninterrupted workflow.