ArmInfo.  Premiums of Armenian  insurance companies increased over the 9 months of 2019 by 18.6% per  annum, with an increase in indemnities of 25.5%, against an increase  of 25% and 36.5%, respectively, a year earlier.
Armenian insurance sector continues to reduce tax payments to state  treasury
Friday, November 1 2019 20:32
ArmInfo. In January-September 2019, the insurance sector of Armenia paid taxes at  1.211 billion drams or $ 2.5 million, which is 25% lower than the  indicator a year ago. Of this amount, 1.2 billion drams accounted for  direct taxes (including income tax and income tax), with an annual  decline of 14.3%. According to the RA State Revenue Committee,  according to the results of 9 months of 2019, 4 out of 6 insurance  companies operating in the Armenian market were included in the list  of 1000 largest taxpayers of Armenia.
Armenian government approved the procedure for subsidizing insurance  payments under the pilot agricultural insurance program
Thursday, October 24 2019 18:50
ArmInfo.On October 24, the Armenian government approved the procedure for subsidizing insurance payments within the framework of the pilot agricultural risk  insurance program.
Within the framework of the Armenian-German partnership, the Central  Bank of the Republic of Armenia held a discussion meeting on the  topic of "Introduction of Livestock Insurance"
Wednesday, October 23 2019 12:46
ArmInfo. Within the framework of the Armenian-German partnership, the Central Bank of Armenia held a discussion and discussion on the topic "Introduction of risk  insurance in the field of cattle breeding" on October 22.