ArmInfo. In 2017 the Armenian  banking sector dynamics were characterized by a high level of excess  liquidity due to finalization of the consolidation process, connected  with the need to comply with the new normative standard of total  capital. The sector was also characterized by the slowing loan and  deposit portfolios' growth rates, insignificant reduction in the  level of capital adequacy, improvement in the asset quality and  profitability figures.
Igor Nazaruk: Each planted sprout has the right to a successful prospect if it is cherished and taken care of
Wednesday, April 18 2018 13:51
ArmInfoRelations between Armenia and Belarus have significantly intensified recently. Just the other day NA Speaker Ara Babloyan in St. Petersburg met with Chairman of the House of Representatives of the National Assembly of Belarus Vladimir Andreichenko, having discussed with him the broad issues of so-called parliamentary diplomacy. In recent months, the economic authorities of both republics have shown special activity in the relationship. According to the information periodically disseminated by the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, as well as other agencies of Armenia, the parties are finding more and more areas and common interests in the integration of the economy. The need to resume close cooperation between the two countries that have long-standing ties in the industrial, technological and scientific spheres, it is said for a long time and now the impression is created that the ice has finally moved. The visit of the leadership of the Ministry of Industry of Republic of Belarus to Armenia, indicates an increase in investment interest of this country to the possibility of implementing joint projects. The ArmInfo Director General analyst Emmanuil Mkrtchyan addressed the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to Armenia Igor Nazaruk about this, and what exactly is being done in the direction of economic integration of the two countries that are also under one umbrella of the EAEU.