ArmInfo. The share of retail insurance in the portfolios of premiums of Armenian insurers in the first quarter of 2019 amounted to 34.2% (5.6 billion drams),  corporate - 65.8% (10.9 billion drams), against 36.8% and 63.2%  respectively a year earlier.
ArmInfo IC: In Armenia,  CMTPL loss ratio increased up to 64.5% in Q1  2019
Monday, April 29 2019 14:46
ArmInfo. The loss ratio  of compulsory motor third party liability insurance (CMTPL) in Armenia increased on average from 62.9% in the first quarter of 2018 to 64.5%  in the first quarter of 2019 (without deduction of reserves), and  according to the Bureau of Auto Insurers - from 71.1% to 73.7% (after  deduction of reserves).
Head of Ministry of Emergency Situations doubts effectiveness and  justification of anti-hail stations and calls for thinking about  introduction of agricultural insurance
Friday, April 19 2019 14:30
ArmInfo. The Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia, Feliks Tsolakyan, calls for concentrating not on anti-hail stations, but on networks and insurance of agricultural  risks in the fight against hail. He stated this on April 19 at a press conference.
RA Ministry of Agriculture: Agricultural loans under the state  subsidy program are available at a rate of 5%, and 3% for farmers`  cooperatives
Thursday, March 14 2019 13:45
ArmInfo. As part of the state program of subsidizing agroloans, for beneficiaries loans are available at an interest rate of 5%. Moreover, if farmers unite into  cooperatives, the rate for this state program will be 3%.