ArmInfo. From 2021, a phased introduction of the compulsory health insurance system will begin in Armenia. On this, answering the question of ArmInfo, on January 23,  Healthcare Minister Arsen Torosyan said at a press conference. At the  same time, Torosyan abstained from indicating the period when all  citizens of Armenia will become the beneficiaries of a comprehensive,  as the Minister called, medical insurance system.
Armenian Motor Insurers` Bureau: The loss ratio for MTPL increased in  2018 from 65% to 72.5%
Saturday, January 19 2019 16:27
ArmInfo.The MTPL unprofitability ratio increased in 2018 from 65% to 72.5%. This is  evidenced by the data of the Armenian Motor Insurers' Bureau.   According to the Bureau, as of January 1, 2019, there are 508297  vehicles in Armenia with MTPL contract, with a y-o-y increase of  10459 units or 2.1%, against an increase of a year ago by 29710 units  or 6.4%. Of the total number of vehicles with MTPL-contract, 25.23%  covers Rosgosstrakh Armenia, 23.44% - Nairi Insurance, 22.34% - INGO  Armenia, 12.29% - Sil Insurance, 8.53% - Armenia Insurance and 8.17%  - RESO.
Expert: In the CTP system, modernization of approaches with  subsequent liberalization of the market will not lead to problems and  a global increase in tariffs
Friday, January 18 2019 20:29
ArmInfo. In the OSAGO system, modernization of approaches with the subsequent liberalization of the market will not lead to problems and a global increase in tariffs.   On January 18, Tigran Keyan, Chairman of the Association of Motor  Insurers of Armenia, member of the Council of the Bureau of Motor  Insurers of Armenia, said during a press conference."Global problems  should not be expected.