ArmInfo. As part of the <Social Investments and Local Development> program of the Territorial Development Fund of Armenia (DFA) of the Ministry of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructures of the Republic of Armenia, 200  million drams were invested in the enlarged community of Akhtal.
International reserves of Armenia for the first half of the year  decreased, but in annual terms remained in growth
Friday, July 10 2020 20:08
ArmInfo.  The gross international  reserves of Armenia decreased by 7.1% or $ 201.3 million in the first  half of 2020 (against a decline of 1.7% a year earlier), amounting to  $ 2.648 billion. This is evidenced by the data of the Central Bank of  Armenia. Of these, the lion's share - $ 2.597 billion falls on  external assets in hard currency, and the share of SDRs in the IMF  amounted to $ 51 million. According to the regulator's report, for  the first half of this year foreign assets in hard currency decreased  by 8.7%, and the share of SDR in the IMF jumped 8.3 times. Moreover,  in monthly terms, the decline in BMD was recorded in January-April  (with the highest rate in January - 6.3%), after which growth  followed in May, but in June the decline resumed. And the share of  SDRs in the IMF was decreasing monthly during the first quarter,  freezing in April at the same level, then in May it jumped sharply,  but again in June it marked a drawdown.