ArmInfo. For the first time in Armenia, the number of non-cash card transactions exceeded the number of cash card transactions. According to the results of the first quarter of 2020, in quantitative terms, the share of non-cash card  transactions amounted to 57% of the total number of card  transactions, and the share of cash card transactions was 43%. The  Executive Director of the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA) Seyran  Sargsyan said this on May 26 during a press conference.
UBA: Risks in the banking system of Armenia are manageable even in  the worst case scenario
Tuesday, May 26 2020 21:41
ArmInfo. Risks in the banking system of Armenia today associated with the uncertainty of the situation with the coronavirus pandemic are manageable even in the worst-case development scenario. This opinion was held May 26 during  an online press conference, answering a question from ArmInfo,  expressed by Executive Director of the Union of Banks of Armenia  (UBA) Seyran Sargsyan.
Seyran Sargsyan: In the post-coronavirus period, the banking system  will face a significant increase in non- performing loans - but the  limit will be acceptable and quite manageable
Tuesday, May 26 2020 21:40
ArmInfo. The current situation with coronavirus affected the income of individuals and legal entities, which, of course, could not but affect the lending process.  In response to a question from ArmInfo, this during an online press  conference on May 26, said Executive Director of the Union of Banks  of Armenia (UBA) Seyran Sargsyan.