Thursday, February 19 2026
ArmInfo.The 5th anniversary KaradaLove Book and Education Festival was held in Yerevan, bringing together book lovers and those interested in education and self-development. Book presentations, author meet-and-greets, educational and career guidance events – this year, the festival, supported by AraratBank for the second year in a row, was presented in a new format. >>>
|
ArmInfo.Armenia is planning to receive 100 million euros from the French Development Agency (AFD). At its February 19 meeting, the Armenian government approved the draft law "On Ratification of Framework Agreement No. CAM 1029 on the Provision of an Uncommitted Credit Line between the Republic of Armenia and AFD," signed within the framework of the " Water Agriculture Integrated Development of Armenia" (WAIDA) program on December 18-19, 2025. >>>
ArmInfo.Starting April 1, pensions and benefits in Armenia will be paid exclusively by bank transfer, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Arsen Torosyan reminded at a government meeting on February 19. "We ask all our pensioners and benefit recipients to independently choose a bank and receive a bank card by March 5," Torosyan said. >>>
ArmInfo. The number of virtual point-of-sale (vPOS) terminals in Armenia will reach 5,814,000 by 2026, of which 52%, or 2,999,000, are used in retail, catering, and
service outlets. >>>
ArmInfo.On February 18, Ardshinbank officially opened its new Ardshinbank Business branch at 16/12 Tigran Mets. The specialized office is designed to serve small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). >>>
ArmInfo.At its 19th session, the Government of Armenia approved a draft decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia "On approving the grant agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for the Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center project in the amount of ?6 million." >>>
ArmInfo. As of January 1, 2026, Armenian plastic market had over 5 million cards, with the
annual growth decreasing from 16.3% to 15.8%. Meanwhile, microprocessing cards with NFC chips experienced a slowdown in growth from 32% to 25%, totaling 4.3 million, which accounts 85% of the total number of cards, according to data from the Central Bank of
Armenia. >>>
ArmInfo.Ameriabank keeps expanding its branch network to be closer to clients in their communities. This time, the Bank has opened a new branch in the town of Artashat in the Ararat region. Artashat is Ameriabank’s 29th branch and the first in the Ararat region. >>>
ArmInfo.In the Armenian segment of social media, cases of financial fraud disguised as marketing research have become more frequent. Fraudsters, using the brands of various Armenian banks and other large commercial organizations, promise citizens rewards of several tens of thousands of drams for completing a short sociological survey. >>>
ArmInfo. Armenia's banking system is adequately capitalized and has high liquidity, as stated by Daniel Azatyan, Chairman of the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA), during a press conference on February 17, noting that the system's capitalization has reached 2.2 trillion drams. >>>
ArmInfo. Team Holding's bonds, placed as part of the first stage, have officially been listed on the Armenian Securities Exchange (AMX). According to Team's press service, the placement of the first tranche was completed ahead of schedule due to strong demand. >>>
ArmInfo.Ahead of Book Giving Day, celebrated in Armenia on February 19, Mediamax Media Company, Hayordi Foundation and Idram have launched a joint initiative. >>>
ArmInfo.Interest rates on dram loans in Armenian banks have increased to 17.1% in 2025 (from 16.7% in 2024 and 16.1% in 2022). Daniel Azatyan, head of the Union of Banks of Armenia, announced this at a press conference on February 17. >>>
ArmInfo.Rafael Gevorgyan, Deputy Chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia, received representatives of the Asian Development Bank and the French Development Agency (Agence Francaise de Developpement). >>>