ArmInfo.The fishing industry in Armenia after the decline in revenue from 2014 to 2016 began to recover only in 2017, increasing turnover by 9.8%. In 2018, the  growth rate of gross output of the Armenian fishery sharply  accelerated to 26.2%, ensuring revenues in the amount of 36.6 billion  AMD.
HSBC Bank Armenia digitalizes cooperation with retail clients
Friday, May 31 2019 12:26
ArmInfo.Flow of bank clients to online mode suggests digital transformation of business. The players of the Armenian banking sector have followed the new rules by  actively transferring to the digital format firstly corporate and  retail services, which are in the greatest demand.
Wednesday, May 29 2019 20:45
ArmInfo.Against the background of political turbulence associated with the "velvet revolution" in April-May 2018, the Armenian banking system demonstrated high reliability, maintaining a previously reached sufficient level of liquidity,  strong capitalization, healthy loan portfolio, substantial deposit  base and moderate profitability, this is stated in the regular  industry research of Armenia's banking system prepared by experts of  AmRating national rating agency in cooperation with European  Rating-Agentur Expert RA GmbH ( ) As it is noted in the report, the new economic policy of the government, headed by the  leader of the "velvet revolution" and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, differs in many  ways from the former highly corrupt system, which was built up with the existence of  the so-called "shadow economy". The new policy's significant adjustments of ingrained  economic life affected some spheres of the economy and, as a result, influenced to  some extent macroeconomic indicators.
Yulia Ustyugova: Armenia can get access to IMF “insurance line”
Tuesday, May 7 2019 11:20
ArmInfo. Armenia became a member of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on May 28, 1992. Since then, the IMF has been providing macroeconomic policy advice and assistance to Armenia, including under Fund-supported programs.