Expert: Armenian NPP CJSC may participate in Rusatom Service project on creation of IT platform
Expert: Armenian NPP CJSC may participate in Rusatom Service project  on creation of IT platform
ArmInfo. Armenian NPP CJSC can participate in Rusatom Service's project on creation of an IT platform, Yuri Stepanov, Head of the Strategy and Investment Group of Rusatom Service, has told ArmInfo. He says that the IT platform will make it possible to set up a one-stop-shop institute, which may enhance the efficiency of information exchange with customers. "Very often we see that customers come across problems in technical support service.
Due to the lack of remote consulting, customers lose time when looking for answers to questions, because it is necessary to coordinate various issues with each of the participant. Now it is proposed to conclude a single contract with Rusatom Service for remote technical support. It is possible to write about any problem related to the nuclear power plant and to receive answers to the questions. At the moment, the matter concerns the pilot version of the platform. The IT platform suggests unifying the entire information. ASE Group is the supplier of the platform.
"We closely cooperate with the Armenian NPP and we hope it will be actively involved in the new project of Rusatom Service," Stepanov said.