Wednesday, March 29 2017 12:24
Europe Bank awarded Converse Bank International award "Trade Facilitation Programme Academic Excellence Award"
Europe Bank awarded Converse Bank International award "Trade  Facilitation Programme Academic Excellence Award"
ArmInfo. Converse Bank received  the award for Academic Excellence, owing to the unprecedented number  and exceptional results of the employees who participated in the  online training. The majority of the 116 participating employees of  the Bank completed the programme with the highest possible results.  "This is very important achievement for us and will be a significant  precondition for improving the quality of services provided to our  customers", - we were told at the Bank. As the press-service of  Converse Bank told ArmInfo, Trade Facilitation Programme Academic  Excellence Award international award was handed to Converse Bank on  March 17 within the conference Belarus Trade Funding 2017, passing in  Minsk.
According to the source, Nelli Kocharyan, Acting Head of Converse  Bank's International Relations and Trade Finance Division won the  international award "EBRD TFP expert 2016 - TRADE EXCHANGE" for her  professional answers to the 'Trade Finance Clinic' case studies on  international trade finance issues in the EBRD's 'Trade Exchange'  magazine.
According to Converse Bank, "We place a very high value on its  cooperation with the EBRD, one of Converse Bank's most important  partners on international financial markets.  Cooperation between the  institutions is not limited to the trade finance sphere, but also  includes SME and corporate lending services.  In addition to  collaboration on financial instruments the EBRD supports Converse  Bank through the provision of technical training in professional  skills for employees, enabling them to keep pace with current  development trends in international markets".
To note, Converse Bank functions in Armenia since September of 1996.  Shareholders of the Bank from January 1 2016 are Advanced Global  Investments LLC by 80.94% involvement in the fund, HayPost Trust  Management B.V Company by 14.06% and Cathedral Mother See of Holy  Echmiadzin by 5%. It should be noted that Converse Bank has been  cooperating with the EBRD since 2008 and is currently one of  the  major partners of the EBRD in Armenia. Since 2009 Converse Bank has  been a partner to the Trade Facilitation Programme. In 2016 Converse  Bank won EBRD's "Deal of the Year - Social Impact" award, which is  given for the effective use of innovative mechanisms for joint  projects.