Thursday, April 27 2017 16:55
Anelik Bank issue new salary cards
ArmInfo. Anelik bank issued  new individual salary cards (ArCa Classic, Visa Electron, Visa  Classic, Visa Gold Ё Visa Platinum) on special conditions and by  special tariff.
As the Bank?s press service told ArmIfno, The card?s holder will have  opportunity to use a number of privileges. In particular, the holder  will be able to purchase linked card for a reduced fee for annual  maintenance; Free cash the money in branches of the bank and ATMs;  Along with the positive balance of the card account is annually  charged 3%.
?Those clients which will receive their salaries through our cards  will get the cards at preferential rates. At the same time, customers  will be able to open current accounts in AMD, RUR, USD and EUR free  of charge, become a member of the "Bank-Client" system with the right  to perform free transactions," said Anelik Bank's business  development director Hayk Mkrtchyan.?
More detailed information may be found at www.anelik.am or 010  593333.
According to the analytical review "Armenian banks in card business"  prepared by IC ArmInfo, the number of active cards of Anelik Bank  exceeded 34 thousand pieces by October 1, 2016, of which over 18  thousand - ArCa and more than 12 thousand - Visa, and the rest About  4 thousand - MasterCard. The total volume of plastic transactions was  increased by Anelik Bank on an annual basis by 42% to 33.2 bln AMD,  of which about 12 bln is ATM transactions. The bank has 233 own  POS-terminals and 57 ATMs, mostly concentrated in the capital. Anelik  Bank was the first among Armenian banks to issue and service  international Visa and Mastercard along with local cards.
To remind, Bank Anelik functions in the market since October, 1996.  After the additional share issue in November 2016, the membership of  the Bank's shareholders changed - the entry of the Cypriot company  FISTOCO LTD with a stake of 59.68% reduced the share of the former  shareholder represented by the Lebanese Bank CreditBank S.A.L from  100% to 40.32%. Indirect majority shareholders are physical persons:  Tarek J. Khalefe (CreditBank S.A.L) and Vartan Dilanyan (FISTOCO  LTD).