Karen Karapetyan in Astana noted positive tendencies in Armenian-Kazakh trade and economic relations
Karen Karapetyan in Astana noted positive tendencies in  Armenian-Kazakh trade and economic relations
ArmInfo. Armenian Prime Minister  Karen Karapetyan with his Kazakh colleague Bakytzhan Sagintayev in  Astana, discussed prospects for further development of trade and  economic relations.
According to Armenian Government press service, the head of  Ministers' Cabinet of Kazakhstan stressed that the current level of  inter state relations, high level of political dialogue between the  countries can become good basis for deepening of economic  cooperation.
Armenian Prime Minister, in his turn, expressed gratitude to the head  of Kazakhstan Government for the warm welcome. According to him,  there is a tendency of growth in Armenian-Kazakh trade and economic  relations. Karen Karapetyan noted the potential for further  development of economic cooperation.  According to the Armenian Prime  Minister, in both countries there are numerous promising projects  that can be jointly implemented on mutually beneficial terms.
The parties discussed issues of bilateral agenda, noted a number of  cooperation directions.
To note, this year is 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations'  establishment between Kazakhstan and Armenia.  According to Armenian  National Statistics Service data, foreign trade turnover between  Armenia and Kazakhstan in the first half of 2017 was $ 2.3 million,  with an annual growth of 56.4%. In particular, exports increased by  34% to $ 1.8 million, with imports increasing 3.2-fold to $ 584.3  thousand. -0- As of July 2017, 258 legal entities, branches and  representative offices with Armenian participation are registered in  the Republic of Kazakhstan, of which 166 are active.