Monday, October 2 2017 12:07
The program of modernization of three checkpoints on the state border of Armenia: "Bagratashen", "Bavra" and "Gogavan" at a cost of 54.43 million euros
The program of modernization of three checkpoints on the state border  of Armenia: "Bagratashen", "Bavra" and "Gogavan" at a cost of 54.43  million euros
ArmInfo. With the financial  support of the EU and the European Investment Bank, three checkpoints  on the state border of Armenia: Bagratashen, Bavra and Gogavan were  modernized within the framework of the United Nations Development  Program (UNDP). Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan visited Shirak  region on a working visit to participate in the official opening  ceremony of the Bavra border checkpoint, the press service of the  Armenian leader said. Putting into operation the Bavra checkpoint the  program of modernization of the northern customs gates of Armenia is  being completed. Earlier, Bagratashena and Gogavan checkpoints were  commissioned.
The total budget for the modernization of the three checkpoints was  54.43 million euros. The process of modernization of checkpoints on  the state border of the Republic of Armenia was started in 2010 by  the decree of the President of the Republic on the approval of the  strategy of integrated management of border security and the state  border of Armenia. This was followed in 2011 by the approval of a  program of activities aimed at implementing this strategy. Work on  the construction of the checkpoint "Bavra" began in 2013. The  checkpoint, located on the territory of 11 hectares, is equipped with  all modern technical means, has a helicopter pad, operates on the  electronic system of "one stop, one window".
It is assumed that the operation of the checkpoint will increase the  volume of passenger and goods turnover between Armenia and other  countries. It is also expected to increase the volume of transit  traffic to Iran and from Iran to the EU and the EEA, as well as to  improve the living standards of the local population. Within the  framework of the construction temporary and permanent jobs were  created. It should be noted that according to the information of the  EU delegation in Armenia, within the framework of the program, the  Armenian government received a loan from the EU in the amount of 30.8  million euros, grants of 17.2 million euros. The co-financing of the  Armenian government amounted to 4.44 million euros. UNDP financial  investments amounted to 1.9 million euros.