Monday, January 29 2018 11:41
State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre: For the year 2017, the number of transactions on alienation of real estate in Armenia as compared to 2016 increased by 11.8%
State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre: For the year 2017, the  number of transactions on alienation of real estate in Armenia as  compared to 2016 increased by 11.8%
ArmInfo.In 2017, the number of  deals on alienation of real estate in Armenia increased by 11.8%  compared to 2016 and amounted  52 thousand 274  deals, and the number  of real estate lease transactions for the reporting period increased  by 22.4%. This was reported by the Chairman of the State Real Estate  Cadastre Committee Martin Sargsyan to Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan  during the meeting held in the Government.
The Head of Government presented the results of implementation of  priority tasks and implementation of activities in 2017, as well as  the tasks for 2018 of the State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre  under the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
As the press service of the executive body reports, Karen Karapetyan  noted the importance of providing maximum convenience for citizens  and businesses when providing services in 2018. According to him, one  of the most important tasks is land accounting for agriculture, since  it is necessary to solve the issue of unused land. "At the moment,  the Ministry of Agriculture is thinking how to do it to activate  those owners who have taken the land and do not use it, we should  also discuss the issue of using non-working property." In this  regard, inventorying is extremely important, "he said.
The head of the State Committee of the Cadastre reported that around  the issue raised by the Prime Minister they are already working with  the Ministry of Agriculture and currently the implementation  mechanisms are being discussed. The prime minister stressed that it  is necessary to have digitized maps of agricultural lands and  existing real estate on the zones.
Martin Sargsyan also reported on the program activities of 2017,  presented the reforms implemented in the field and their results, the  achievements of the cadastre system, the implementation of the  programs, touched upon the possibilities of solving existing  problems. It was noted that during the previous year, five  territorial subdivisions united with the subdivisions of Yerevan and  the regions, 3 service offices merged with other offices, and 3  offices were cancelled. Another three  service offices have been  disbanded as well.  There are also two SNCO systems being unified.
As a result of optimization, 378 million drams were saved. 800  million drams are transferred to the state budget. It was reported  that the services provided were delegated to operators performing the  functions of government service offices, and in this regard, no  problems were recorded with regard to services provided to citizens.
According to the Committee, in 2017 the number of applications  submitted to the territorial units of the cadastre system increased  by more than 20% - up to 402 thousand applications, the number of  applications received by the committee in electronic form amounted to  more than 11 thousand, an increase of 15%.  Through the electronic  document management system, citizens were able to access and receive  the necessary documents via the Internet.  The Chairman of the State  Committee stressed that in 2018 the real estate market valuation will  be carried out in a new way, according to territorial criteria. For  this purpose, zoning work has already been completed. Referring to  the ongoing reforms, Martin Sargsyan reported on the steps taken and  planned towards the formation of a complete and accurate database of  real estate, increasing electronic network services, expanding the  services provided and improving the quality of services.
Representatives of the geographic information system of Yerevan,  Gyumri and Vanadzor that were in the process of completing the work  were presented, as well as the development of the network digital  platform of the geo-portal of the committee containing geospatial  data and having the corresponding analytical and search tools.
This platform includes interested government bodies, as well as  organizations managing line infrastructures. With the purpose of  expanding the services provided and further improving the quality of  services, the possibilities of creating the necessary funds in the  consular offices of the Republic of Armenia to perform the functions  of the cadastre service offices are discussed, which will greatly  facilitate the implementation of transactions and the receipt of  services by our compatriots abroad. A corresponding pilot program has  already been introduced in the Republic of Artsakh and St.  Petersburg. Karen Karapetyan noted the importance of the presented  programs, emphasizing the work on accounting of agricultural land and  already used land, clarifying the available statistical data,  digitizing the cadastre system.