Tuesday, February 13 2018 16:23
Energy Ministry: Two large investment programs for the construction of wind power stations will be implemented in Armenia
Energy Ministry: Two large investment programs for the construction  of wind power stations will be implemented in Armenia
ArmInfo. Two large  investment programs for the construction of wind power stations will  be implemented in Armenia. The Deputy Minister of Energy  Infrastructures and Natural Resources Hayk Harutyunyan stated at a  press conference in Yerevan on February 13.
According to him, both programs are envisaged to be implemented in  Gegharkunik region. So, the company "Access Infra Central Asia  Limited" from the United Arab Emirates intends to build a wind power  plant with a capacity of 100 MW. The company has already installed a  measuring tower, to which one more will be added in the near future.  If positive results are obtained at an altitude of about 2.5 thousand  meters, a large wind power station with a total installed capacity of  100 MW will be built. Taking into account that more than 1 million  euros are needed to create 1 MW of capacity, more than $ 150 million  will be allocated for the project.
The company " Access Infra Central Asia Limited," plans to implement  an unprecedented large-scale program for the construction of a wind  power plant in Armenia, in which a land plot of 1250 hectares was  leased out of the company's competition in the communities of  Tsakhkunk, Ddmashen, Zovaber of Gegharkunik region of Armenia. On the  leased territory the company plans to conduct research and  measurements of the potential of wind power for the purpose of  building the station. According to the estimates of the Armenian  Ministry of Energy, the total capacity of the wind station will be  100 MW. The volume of investments, again according to the estimates  of the Ministry of Energy, will be about $ 150 million. The research  and measurements of the company are to provide a period of up to two  years, for the design and planning of land works - one year, and for  the construction of the stations themselves - 2 more years.
The second program, continued Hayk Harutyunyan, is implemented by the  Spanish company Acciona, which signed a memorandum of understanding  with the Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of  the Republic of Armenia. Acciona has already installed three  measuring stations in Gegharkunik region at an altitude of 80 meters,  which is unprecedented for Armenia. If positive results are obtained,  a wind power station with an installed capacity of up to 150 MW will  be built.
Earlier in Yerevan, on the margins of the investment forum dedicated  to the solar energy of Armenia, the representative of the company  Miguel Araras told the correspondent of the correspondent. ArmInfo  that Aciona is developing a project for the construction of a wind  station in the Lake Sevan region. "The location is not yet  definitively defined, but it is unequivocal that we will build the  station in this region," Mikel Araras said. In addition, he added  that the company is ready to invest 200 million euros in the  construction of solar power stations in Armenia.