The program of modernization of electric substation of Yerevan TPP continues in Armenia
The program of modernization of electric substation of Yerevan TPP  continues in Armenia
ArmInfo. In Armenia, the  program of modernization of the electric substation of the Yerevan  TPP continues.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Energy  Infrastructures and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia, the  project is implemented with the financial assistance of the  International Bank for Reconstruction and Development. The electric  substation of the Yerevan TPP is in operation for more than 30 years,  the main equipment of which is morally and physically obsolete. The  implementation of the program will significantly reduce the frequency  of outage of the substation equipment in 220/110/35 kilovolts. As a  result of modernization, its safety and reliability will also  increase. At present, construction works are carried out at this  power facility, goods and basic equipment are supplied. In  particular, an autotransformer with a capacity of 200 MW was  imported, 2 transformers with a capacity of 27.6 MW each, portals of  220 and 110 kilovolts, switches, relays.
According to the head of the credit and grant programs department of  the Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of the  Republic of Armenia Vardan Martirosyan, most of the remaining  equipment is on the road or in the process of deliveries. Work is  completed on the preparation of the foundation pit, ground loop and  drainage system. In the process of work there are also buildings of  management and a substation of 35 kilovolts.  As ArmInfo reported  earlier, on July 19, 2016, within the framework of the World Bank  credit program on "Improvement of Electricity Supply Systems (ETNIP)  of Armenia", a contract was signed for the construction of a new 220  kW substation at the Yerevan Thermal Power Plant with the main  contractor of the project by the consortium AB SUBSTATIONS AND COBRA  INSTALACIONES Y SERVICIOS S.A.  (Sweden / Spain). The main contractor  was chosen based on the results of the international tender. Within  the program, it is planned to build a new substation of the Yerevan  TPP with a capacity of 220 kW. The cost of the contract is $ 11.3  million, 4.7 million euros and 6.9 million Swedish kronor. The  construction of the new substation is scheduled to be completed  within 17 months.