Armenia will introduce an electronic system of traceability of movement of goods across territory of EAEU countries
Armenia will introduce an electronic system of traceability of  movement of goods across territory of EAEU countries
ArmInfo. The issues concerning  the movement of goods through the territory of the EAEU countries and  administration were the subject of discussions held on April 10 at a  meeting with acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
According to the press service of the Armenian government, the  meeting participants, in particular, discussed the issue of ensuring  the traceability of goods, their marking with means of identification  and documentary tracking. The solution of these issues is aimed at  simplifying business procedures for business entities.  Representatives of the Committee on State Revenues were informed  about the initiative to introduce an electronic system for mutual  recognition of documents, which received preliminary approval from  the countries of the Union. It was noted that a technical task is  currently being prepared to implement this system.
Karen Karepetian stressed the importance of simplifying the  circulation of documents for business entities, instructing the heads  of relevant structures to submit substantiated proposals for  discussion at various sites of the EAEU.