Monday, June 4 2018 18:29
Gazprom becomes 100% owner of Gazprom Armenia
ArmInfo.The Board of Directors of PJSC Gazprom agreed to purchase 5.248 million additional ordinary shares of Gazprom Armenia for 26.381 billion Armenian drams.
As the press service of Gazprom reports, the amendments to the  Russian-Armenian agreement on the terms of the purchase and sale of  shares and the work of Gazprom Armenia, according to which the share  of Gazprom in the authorized capital of the Armenian subsidiary was  brought from 80% to 100%," the Russian government approved.
The calculation of the market value of additional shares of "Gazprom  Armenia" was made by CJSC "Exel Partners". "Gazprom Armenia" has a  monopoly on the supply and distribution of Russian natural gas in the  domestic market of Armenia.
In 2013, Gazprom and Gazprom Armenia signed a contract for the supply  of up to 2.5 billion cubic meters of gas to Armenia. m of gas per  year in 2014-2018, in April 2016 the parties signed an addition to  the contract.
CJSC Gazprom Armenia (the former ArmRosgazprom) holds the leading  position among large taxpayers, paying 24.5 billion AMD to the state  budget in the first half of 2017, of which 171.9 million drams - by  customs duties, 3.7 billion - by direct taxes (including profit tax,  income tax), 20.4 billion drams - on indirect taxes (including VAT,  excise tax).