Thursday, July 26 2018 14:09
Pupils of the "Armat" engineering laboratory will present Armenia at  the international robotics competition First Global
ArmInfo.. Pupils of the engineering laboratory "Armat" will take part in the international competition of robotics , which will be held in Mexico  from August 16 to 18. As the press service of Ameriagroup told  ArmInfo, partners are Ucom and Ameriabank.
Participants in the contest are teenagers aged 14-18  from 160 countries. The goal of the competition is to unite young  people, inspire them with the opportunities of technologies and  innovations, create an atmosphere of cooperation in the search for  solutions to global problems and improve the quality of life. The  subject of the competition: renewable energy sources (wind and  thermal stations, models of panel solar cells).
The Armenian team will be represented by Vahagn Zargaryan  (Artsvaberd), Lilit Khachikyan (Sisian), Nora Telunts (Goris) and  captain of the band Armen Yenokyan (Sisian, head of the circle in the  Armat laboratory).
"The students of Armata have accumulated excellent knowledge in the  field of robotics and can proudly represent Armenia at the  International Olympiad in robotics and win," said Karen Vardanyan,  executive director of the Union of Advanced Technological  Enterprises.
"We welcome the initiative of the Union of Advanced Technological  Enterprises and are pleased that our gifted adolescents represent  Armenia at the international competition" First Global. "By  continuously introducing innovative technologies, Ameriabank attaches  great importance to the process of learning and development of  technological progress.We gladly joined this project, and believe  that this is a great opportunity to gain new knowledge and  experience, "said Shavarsh Voskanyan, Head of IT and Automation  Department of Ameriabank.
"Educating a generation of educated and demanded engineers is a  strategic goal, participation in the First Global competition  represents a good opportunity to gain experience and connections, and  to increase competitiveness in the international arena," said Ucom  co-founder and CEO Hayk Yesayan.
Engineering circles-laboratories "Armat" operate free of charge and  provide high-quality and modern technological education for  schoolchildren. Thanks to the "Armat" laboratories, students acquire  creativity, engineering thinking and entrepreneurial orientation. In  Armenia, at schools, there are over 220 "Armat" laboratories.