Monday, October 8 2018 13:50
RA Prime Minister: Ensuring sustainable energy development, high  growth of Armenia`s economy will be ensured
ArmInfo. By ensuring sustainable development of the energy sector, high growth of the  Armenian economy will be ensured. On October 8, presenting the staff  of the new Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources  of the Republic of Armenia Garegin Bagramyan, said Prime Minister  Nikol Pashinyan.
According to him, the government of the country has set itself the  task of making the energy sector more efficient. At the same time,  the prime minister continued, it is necessary to unite the  professional potential of power engineering specialists, regardless  of their political positions and political past, in order to design  and implement development programs. "From this point of view, it can  be stated that we have already entered the practical stage. Why now?  Because during the last months the main problem was to form a common  understanding of the tasks with our international partners, so that  on the development of the sphere and its effectiveness projects, and  this understanding should occur in conditions of complete agreement.  During this period, we were able to agree on a number of programs,  the implementation of which was on the verge of a threat, "the head  of the Armenian government said. According to Nikol Pashinyan, there  are serious problems in the field of water management, both in terms  of energy and irrigation, which also have serious challenges that  need to be overcome. The Prime Minister stressed that the energy  sector is an extremely important sector of the economy.
"We have no right to fail. I believe that I must prove that you were  not mistaken in choosing," the newly appointed head of department  Garegin Baghramyan said in response, expressing gratitude to former  Minister Artur Grigoryan for the joint work done.  To recall, on  October 3, Armenian President Armen Sarkissian fired ministers from  the Prosperous Armenia and Dashnaktsutyun parties, who supported the  parliament's adoption of legislative changes that impede the holding  of early elections. Minister of Transport, Communications and  Information Technologies Ashot Hakobyan, Minister of Sport and Youth  Affairs Levon Vagradyan, Head of the Emergencies Ministry Hrachya  Rostomyan, Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources  Artur Grigoryan, Minister of Economic Development and Investments  Artsvik Minasyan, and Minister of Agriculture Artur Khachatryan.