Monday, May 13 2019 14:55
Armenia participates in Expo Beihing 2019, an international  exhibition of horticulture in China
ArmInfo. Armenia participates in the Expo Beihing 2019, an international exhibition of horticulture opened in China on April 29, the press service of the Ministry of  Economic Development and Investments of the Republic of Armenia  reports.
According to the source, Armenia is represented at the exhibition by  a separate pavilion entitled "Harmonization with Nature". The  Armenian Pavilion was designed and provided with designer solutions  in cooperation with the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economic  Development and Investments. The pavilion presents gardening crops  brought from Armenia, such as two apricot trees and 2 vineyards,  which give the pavilion freshness and harmonious breathing. The best  varieties of Armenian wines, brandy, fruit products, the whole range  of water, sujukh, pita ("lavash", Ed. note), chocolate, fruit jams,  Armenian carpets, church souvenirs and accessories, Armenian letters  and Armenian historical signs are also presented. On the big screen,  the culture of Armenia, tourist attraction and videos representing  winemaking are demonstrated.
According to the head of the Armenian pavilion Karen Khachatryan,  from 40 thousand to 42 thousand visitors daily visit the Armenian  pavilion. The exhibition hosts various international events of  regional importance, as well as discussions. The Chinese television  company CCTV devoted one of its reports to the Armenian pavilion.
Representatives of 97 countries and international associations attend  the exhibition. The exhibition runs until October 7. Chinese  President Xi Jinping, leaders of a number of states, and high-ranking  guests attended the opening ceremony. RA Deputy Minister of  Agriculture Garnik Petrosyan and RA Ambassador to Beijing Sergey  Manaseryan participated from Armenia.