Wednesday, October 16 2019 14:04
Airbus representatives will get acquainted with the cooperation  prospects with Armenia
ArmInfo. Armenian President Armen Sarkissian today received Vice President on defense and space issues Lionel Champeaud and Regional Director of the world- famous Airbus company Vsevolod Kazakov , who are in Armenia at the invitation of the President.
, welcoming the guests, Sarkissian said, expressing  confidence that Airbus representatives will hold effective meetings  on cooperation in the aviation sector.
Representatives of Airbus expressed a wish to get acquainted with the  cooperation prospects, the market opportunities during their meetings  in Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties also touched on possible cooperation  in the field of high technologies.  Armen Sarkissian presented the  potential of Armenia by informing the guests about the ATOM (Advanced  Tomorrow) presidential initiative aimed at the development of science  and technology.
Airbus is one of the largest aircraft manufacturing companies in the  world. It was founded in the late 1960s by the merger of several  European aircraft manufacturers. It produces passenger, cargo and  military transport aircraft under the Airbus brand.