Wednesday, January 15 2020 18:36
During 11 months in 2019 volume of cargo transportation in Armenia  decreased by 50.7% with an increase in passenger traffic by 4.3%
ArmInfo. The volume of cargo transportation in Armenia in January-November 2019 compared to the same period in 2018 decreased by 50.7% - up to 13,272.8 thousand  tons. Of these, 8 707.5 thousand tons (65.6% of the total) accounted  for road transport, which decreased by 61.5% y-o-y. This is evidenced  by the data of the Statistical Committee of RA.
According to the source, The volume of rail freight for the reporting  period increased by 9.9% - up to 2 929.9 thousand tons, air  transportation - by 12.7% - up to 18.7 thousand tons. 1,616.7  thousand tons of natural gas was delivered via the main pipeline,  which is 1.9% more than the indicator a year ago. Cargo turnover  increased by 7.2% up to 4.244.2  million tons/ km.
Passenger traffic during the reporting period increased by 4.3% - up  to 177 526.1 thousand people. In particular, the volume of road  transport increased by 3.6% to 150,453.1 thousand people, passenger  transportation by electric transport - by 6.2% - to 23,335.8 thousand  people, rail - by 11.9% to 400.1 thousand people, air transportation  - by 26.8% to 3 337.1 thousand people. Passenger traffic increased by  8.1% - up to 2,487.1million passenger/ km.