Friday, January 24 2020 17:26
CBA kept refinancing rate at 5.5% in January 2020
ArmInfo. The Central Bank ofArmenia (CBA) kept the refinancing rate at 5.5%, which has been in force since September last year.
As the Central Bank of Armenia press service told ArmInfo, this  decision was adopted on January 24 at a meeting of the Board of the  Central Bank of Armenia.  In accordance with this, the rate on  Lombard repo is at the level of 7%, and rate of deposits attracted  from banks is at the level of 4%.
It should be noted that the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia  reduced the refinancing rate from 5.75% to 5.5% on September 10,  2019, having also reduced the rate of the Lombard repo rate also by  0.25 percentage points - from 7.25% to 7%, and the rate of banks  deposits - from 4.25% to 4%. Prior to this, a decrease in the  refinancing rate took place at the end of January 2019 - from 6% to  5.75%, in connection with which the rates on Lombard repo decreased  the same way - from 7.5% to 7.25%, and on deposits attracted from  banks - from 4.5% to 4.25%.