Monday, February 3 2020 13:30
Ameriabank provided significant quantitative and qualitative growth  in retail loan portfolio
ArmInfo. Ameriabank provided significant quantitative and qualitative growth in the retail loan portfolio. As ArmInfo was explained in the press service of the bank,  in 2019 this portfolio grew by 48%, amounting to 178 billion drams.  At the same time, the share of non- performing loans in the loan  portfolio decreased significantly - to 1.9% in 2019 from 3.8% in  2018.
According to the bank, the average monthly volume of retail  lending in 2019 exceeded 10 billion drams.  The total amount of  Ameriabank's credit investments by the end of 2019 amounted to 586  billion drams.  According to this indicator, the bank retains  leadership.
Ameriabank also holds the lead as a major taxpayer among participants  in the financial market. So, in 2019, the bank paid 8.56 billion  drams to the state budget through taxes, taking the 19th place in the  list of 1000 major taxpayers of the country (compared to the 21st in  2018).
According to the Express-Ranking of Banks of Armenia as of December  31, 2019, prepared by ArmInfo IC, Ameriabank holds the championship  in assets - 968.1 billion drams, in total capital - 101.2 billion  drams, in general liabilities - 866.9 billion drams, and in  liabilities to customers - 593.2 bln. others. In annual terms, the  bank's assets increased by 21.2%, total capital - by 12.8%, general  liabilities - by 25.6%.  Ameriabank is also the leader in terms of  net profit, ensuring the growth of this indicator by 15.4% in 2019 to  12.1 billion drams. (The calculated exchange rate of the dram as of  December 31, 2019 was 479.70 dr / $ 1).
Recall that Ameriabank is a universal bank offering corporate, retail  and investment services in a comprehensive package. Ameriabank has  been operating in the Armenian market since October 31, 1996.  The  shareholders of Ameriabank are Ameria Group CY Ltd. - 56.53%, EBRD -  17.78%, Asian Development Bank - 13.96%, ESPS Holding Limited -  11.73%.