Monday, February 10 2020 17:31
BSTDB: Armenia has a stable macroeconomic situation and a favorable  investment environment
ArmInfo. Armenia has a stable macroeconomic environment and a favorable investment environment, a good investment climate and high macroeconomic indicators.  President of the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) Dmitry Pankin  expressed this opinion on February 10 at a press conference in the  Central Bank of Armenia.
According to him, in 2020, program financing is planned in  conjunction with Armenian banks for $ 40 million. And another issues  of bonds for $ 10-20 million are planned, of which one will take  place this year, but exactly when and in what volume still to be  specified.
"Interaction with the financial sector is important for us. We are  very comfortable working in Armenia, where there is a transparent  banking system and reliable supervision of banks, which allows us to  work effectively. We believe that creating opportunities for the  favorable development of SMEs is extremely important for Armenia. We  are international development bank we don't have the opportunity to  reach every small enterprise, we do not have regional offices in the  participating countries, and it is very important to interact with  local financial institutions, in particular with banks. In Armenia,  without a free market initiative, namely, without small enterprises,  with one large project, development is impossible.  Creating a real  market society is very important for the development of the country,  "Pankin noted.
He informed that last year the BSTDB adopted a new medium-term  country strategy, emphasizing two key points in it. The first is a  strategy focused on faster growth, and the second is a focus on large  infrastructure projects. In Armenia, BSTDB intends to bring financing  volumes of $ 100-150 million in the next 4 years, D. Pankin said.
Answering a question from ArmInfo, the President of BSTDB noted:  "Armenia has the highest economic growth rate among the participating  countries, a good trend with a balance of payments, gold and foreign  exchange reserves, and a generally stable macroeconomic situation  that is comfortable for investors.  Positive steps of the domestic  political and domestic economic plan, for example , the fight against  corruption, the creation of normal and understandable rules of the  game for investors, increase the investment attractiveness of the  country. And if we  compare Armenia with the BSTDB member countries  neighboring with Armenia, I'll say that we are very pleased to work  in Armenia, and Georgia is not bad, but in Azerbaijan the situation  is more complicated, because the 2 banks we worked with fell into  bankruptcy. Regarding financing portfolios, I'll say that they are  almost the same in Armenia and Georgia - almost $ 100 million each. "
It should be noted that during the press conference, BSTDB and  Armeconombank signed the third credit agreement in the amount of $ 10  million to finance SMEs. In Armenia, BSTDB cooperates with 7 banks,  including Ameriabank, Ardshinbank, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank To  recall, the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) - an  international financial organization created to support regional  development and cooperation of the countries of the Black Sea region,  began operations in 1999. The founders of the bank are Albania,  Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Armenia, Greece, Moldova, Romania,  Russia, Turkey and Ukraine. The headquarters of the bank is located  in Thessaloniki (Greece). The share of Armenia in the capital of  BSTDB is 1%.  BSTDB supports economic development and regional  cooperation by providing loans, credit lines, capital and guarantees  for projects and trade financing to public and private companies in  the participating countries. The authorized capital of the Bank is  3.45 billion euros. BSTDB received a long-term rating of "A-" from  Standard and Poor's and "A2" from Moody's. From 1999 to this day, the  bank approved 400 programs totaling 6.1 billion euros for financing.   In Armenia, BSTDB has been implementing programs since 2004, having  financed 36 projects for a total of 241 million euros today (directly  or through financial institutions), and lending through Armenian  banks is aimed at supporting SMEs, mortgages, and trade financing.