Monday, March 16 2020 17:25
ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank will not apply fines and penalties until  April 30 in case of failure to fulfill loan obligations
ArmInfo.ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, based on the situation of the spread of the coronavirus and worrying about its employees and customers, decided not to apply  fines and penalties in case of non-fulfillment of loan obligations by  individuals and legal entities from March 16 to April 30 inclusive  (dates may be revised).
The bank's official statement explained that a new repayment schedule  will be set to fulfill loan commitments.
In particular, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank will apply an individual  approach to legal entities and private entrepreneurs, helping to  solve their problems. Bank employees will establish contact with  their partners to find reasonable solutions.
Those customers who do not want to deviate from their loan repayment  schedule established by the agreement are encouraged by the bank to  use payment terminals operating 24/7  (https://www.acba.am/uploaded/ACBA-24- 7.pdf? Fbclid =  IwAR2l9QcHb03Qza9un8kPpFLeJhquRsf6Zb_PKQLOi6GoTTUMzoKvh_GuVkI), as  well via ACBA Mobile app services. In addition, customers can access  remote services of partner companies, in particular, TelCell,  EasyPay, Mobidram and idram payment terminals.  According to the  source, all branches of the bank work in a special mode, with the  exception of the branches of "Etchmiadzin" and "Metsamor", which  since March 16 will not work temporarily.  ''Please visit the Bank's  branches exclusively in cases of emergency. In case client's presence  is needed to carry out an bank operation, once again, please follow  the following rules: disinfect hands before and after operation with  a special tool installed in the branches; wear medical masks and  gloves; maintain the necessary distance between the employee and  customer; if possible, avoid visiting the bank with children.
ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank takes responsibility and care in relation  to its customers and employees, and to safety and sustainability of  the financial system and the state>, the message noted.
If you have questions, you can call the round-the-clock ACBA-Credit  Agricole Bank number (010 31 88 88, 010 31 99 99) or write to the  bank page on facebook  (https://www.facebook.com/acbacreditagricolebank/).
To recall, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank CJSC has been operating in  Armenia since 1995. The bank's shareholders are: SJSC Sacam  International (a member of the Credit Agricole S.A group) - 5% and  ACBA Federation CJSC - 95%.