Monday, April 6 2020 20:04
Prime Minister: Agricultural lending process has already begun in  Armenia
ArmInfo.The process of lending to agriculture in Armenia has already begun. The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan announced this live on his  Facebook page.  In this regard, he noted that banks started lending  to farmers.
Moreover today, information was received about violation  of the Ministry of Health's instructions by citizens, who create  queues in banks, while not observing the required social distance in  the context of coronavirus pandemic. In particular, Pashinyan said  that the ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank intends to allocate 2 billion  drams for lending to farms.
In case these funds are fully used, the government, he said, intends  to invest additional funds so that all farmers who want to get loans  and have appropriate credit histories get them. , said Nikol Pashinyan.
The prime minister recalled that in connection with the coronavirus,  the government has developed anti-crisis packages for agriculture.  From now on, almost all agricultural loans that were provided to  farmers under the state support program will be available at a zero  interest rate. Similar privileges apply, as Pashinyan noted, to  microloans.  (You can get acquainted with the package of anti-crisis  measures for agriculture, by clicking on the following link  https://finport.am/full_news.php?id=41345&lang=2.