ArmInfo. On April 13, the Armenian parliament held discussions on draft laws on introducing amendments and additions to the laws on , and .
As RA Deputy Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan noted in her speech, the need to approve legislative changes is caused by the situation with the spread of coronavirus. So, in accordance with the current legislative requirement, drug importing companies must complete their licensing process by April 15 of the current year, however, given the fact that due to the introduced emergency regime, the activities of certain departments were limited, the fulfillment of this requirement became almost impossible. In this regard, it is proposed to postpone the deadlines for licensing drug importing companies from April 15 to August 15. The second bill amending the laws on and concerns the provision of the possibility for medical centers to provide, in connection with the spread of coronavirus, medical services not provided for by their license. Avanesyan explained that this is due to the expansion of the bed fund for patients with COVID-19 and the inability at the moment, for the above reasons, to organize the licensing process in an appropriate manner. In addition, the bill is aimed at those health workers (including residents) who, not having the appropriate narrow qualifications, are involved in the process of providing medical care to patients with coronavirus. In their case, retraining courses are organized, and subsequently an employment contract is concluded.
The bills submitted were passed on first reading. This afternoon, the bills will be discussed in the second and final reading.