Monday, April 13 2020 12:34
Licensing requirement for drug importing companies can be extended  for 4 months
ArmInfo. On April 13, the Armenian parliament held discussions on draft laws on introducing amendments and additions to the laws on , and .
As RA Deputy Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan noted in her speech,  the need to approve legislative changes is caused by the situation  with the spread of coronavirus. So, in accordance with the current  legislative requirement, drug importing companies must complete their  licensing process by April 15 of the current year, however, given the  fact that due to the introduced emergency regime, the activities of  certain departments were limited, the fulfillment of this requirement  became almost impossible. In this regard, it is proposed to postpone  the deadlines for licensing drug importing companies from April 15 to  August 15.  The second bill amending the laws on and concerns the provision of the  possibility for medical centers to provide, in connection with the  spread of coronavirus, medical services not provided for by their  license. Avanesyan explained that this is due to the expansion of the  bed fund for patients with COVID-19 and the inability at the moment,  for the above reasons, to organize the licensing process in an  appropriate manner. In addition, the bill is aimed at those health  workers (including residents) who, not having the appropriate narrow  qualifications, are involved in the process of providing medical care  to patients with coronavirus. In their case, retraining courses are  organized, and subsequently an employment contract is concluded.
The bills submitted were passed on first reading. This afternoon, the  bills will be discussed in the second and final reading.