Wednesday, April 15 2020 16:56
Ministry of Economy: Over 700 agricultural risk insurance contracts  concluded in Armenia
ArmInfo. According to the  latest data, over 700 agreements on the state program of agricultural  risk insurance were concluded in Armenia. Anna Ohanyan, Spokeswoman  for the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, said this at  a press conference in the Unified Information Center on April 15.
According to her, the most active farmers insure the risks associated  with hail and fires. At the same time, the Spokeswoman recalled that  the deadline for submitting applications for apple insurance expires  on April 20, and rye and wheat for autumn and spring sowing - May 1  this year.
"I urge our farmers to take advantage of the proposed agricultural  insurance packages, without which from now on the farmers will  independently cover losses associated with various risks in  agriculture," she emphasized.
To recall, in 2019, a pilot project for agricultural risk insurance  was launched in Armenia. As previously reported, at the first stage,  insurance will affect apricot orchards and vineyards, and hail, fires  and spring frosts are defined as the risks covered by insurance.  Farms from Armavir, Ararat, Aragatsotn, Tavush, Kotayk and Vayots  Dzor regions will be insured against hail and fires, and farmers from  Armavir and Ararat will be able to insure against spring frosts. In  addition, farmers will be able to choose one of 5 insurance policies.  The amount of the insurance premium will be determined on the basis  of a risk assessment on a particular land plot. So far, with any  insurance package, 50% of the amount of the insurance premium will be  paid by the Armenian government, and with full insurance, that is,  simultaneous insurance against all risks - hail, fire and frost, a  10% discount is expected. The state within the framework of the  agricultural insurance project will subsidize 50% of the cost of the  insurance policy (against the previously voiced 60-65% - Ed. note).
Agriculture Insurers National Agency (www.aina.am) has been set up.  According to the latest data partners of the agency are three  companies - Ingo-Armenia, Rosgosstrakh Armenia and Sil Insurance.  They specify the internal mechanisms for the further maintenance of  policies for this class of risks. A major Swiss company SwissRe will  reinsure agricultural risks as part of a pilot project.