Monday, May 25 2020 19:24
Armenian communication operators issued a statement regarding 5G  network
ArmInfo. The Armenian communication operators - telecommunication companies Beeline, Ucom and MTS Armenia issued a single statement regarding the 5G network.  ArmInfo was informed about this at the press service of Beeline.
<We have to state that recently there has been an active turnover of  anti-scientific materials that do not correspond to reality with  respect to the 5G network. We consider it necessary to inform that in  Armenia there are exclusively 2G, 3G, 4G and 4G + / LTE Advanced  networks, for each of which the Public Services Regulatory Commission  of Armenia has provided corresponding frequency bands to mobile  operators. This information is open and available. Re-equipment and  expansion works are carried out exclusively on 2G, 3G, 4G and 4G + /  LTE Advanced networks. Armenian mobile operators operating within the  framework of the legislation of the Republic of Armenia and the  corresponding licenses provided by the authorized state body, urge to  refrain from disseminating the untrue, unspecified, scientifically  unreasonable information causing undue alarm among citizens, as well  as provocative statements that pose a threat to the property of  operator companies>, the statement said.
At the same time, the source noted that in the situation caused by  the pandemic, Armenian telecom operators are doing everything  possible so that subscribers always stay in touch with their loved  ones, colleagues and important people living in different countries  of the world, can work online, receive education and staying at home,  thus preventing the spread of infection.
<In the case of further dissemination of statements containing a  threat and provocation, Armenian mobile communication companies will  be forced to turn to law enforcement agencies. Thank you for your  understanding>, the message says.