Wednesday, June 10 2020 02:12
EU prepares grants for innovative tourism development in northern  regions of Armenia
ArmInfo. Within the framework  of its EU4Business initiative, the European Union will assist in the  development of innovative tourism in Armenia in the context of the  spread of Covid-19.  According to the official statement of the EU  Armenian office, support will be provided under the program of the  German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) "Innovative  Tourism for Armenia". The total amount of grants will be 300 thousand  euros, for which a tender will be announced among Armenian  businessmen working in the tourism sector.  According to the report,  the EU Ambassador to Armenia, Ms. Andrea Victorin, expressed  readiness on the part of the EU to support the government and  citizens of Armenia in the difficult period of the fight against the  pandemic. In this regard, she noted that from the first day of the  spread of the virus, the EU has provided Armenia with support in the  amount of 92 million euros.
Anne Kempa, the head of the GIZ office in Armenia, noted that the  program is aimed at improving the offers of tourism companies and  entrepreneurs, increasing the competitiveness and efficiency of the  sphere, which will help to preserve jobs.  Applications for  participation in the tender may be those who until June 28 this year  will present projects aimed at the development of innovative tourism  in the northern regions of Armenia - Tavush, Lori and Shirak. Further  information on applying can be found at the following link  -https://armacad.info/2020-06-08--call-for-proposals-innovative-tourism-and- technology-development-forarmenia-giz-armenia.