Wednesday, July 1 2020 19:00
Haypost launches electronic pension system in pilot mode
ArmInfo. Haypost, the national  postal operator of Armenia, with the support of the Ministry of Labor  and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, is launching a pilot  program to pay pensions through an electronic system.
According to the HayPost press service, the program provides for the  introduction of a new system of pension payments using electronic  devices, which will fundamentally change the existing system of  payments on paper lists.
Electronic innovation will allow bringing the quality of service in  line with international standards, increasing the quality of control  in the sphere and reducing existing risks.
It is envisaged that postmen will start using electronic devices  (tablets), with the help of which information about the place and  time of the pension and other necessary data will be entered into the  electronic system.  The pilot system will be launched at the HayPost  post office in the Avan administrative district.
Acting Haypost Executive Director Hayk Karapetyan noted that after a  successful launch, the program will be applied throughout the  network, and other services will be introduced. "An important  component of the program is the retraining of mail employees. We  attach importance to the possibility of improving the professional  skills of our employees without imposing any age restrictions. I am  sure that this will contribute to a sharp increase in the quality of  service at HayPost," he said.
It is reported that HayPost has already begun training employees in  working methods through electronic devices.