Tuesday, July 21 2020 16:04
European Union`s EU4Business: Textile industry in Armenia has  significant competitive capacity in the international market
ArmInfo. Since the Soviet times  Armenia was noted for its textile industry. Armenia's second largest  city - Gyumri, home to a big textile factory - had a whole district  called "Textile". These days, fashion, with its major potential, is  becoming a force of its own along with the textile industry. The  EU-funded Eastern Partnership: Ready to Trade EU4Business initiative  supports the development and exports of local companies. The project  is implemented by the International Trade Centre, the press release  of the press release of European Union's EU4Business reports.
"Armenia has always stood out for its quality clothes and footwear.  Manufacturers in Armenia have significant competitive capacity both  in the local and international markets. To realise this potential  they need an efficient business plan and a marketing strategy," notes  Anoush Gasparian, Co-founder and Commercial Director of a famous  Russia-based Fashion Consulting Group, Consultant for the  International Trade Centre and the European Bank for Reconstruction  and Development (EBRD). Anoush has over 20 years of experience in  fashion marketing.
Within the frames of the Eastern Partnership: Ready to Trade  EU4Business initiative Anoush has provided one-to-one and group  consultations to over 20 SMEs looking to improve competitiveness and  access international markets. The seminar was organised by the  International Trade Centre (ITC) and the United Nations Industrial  Development Organization (UNIDO).
"52% of local products are exported to the Eurasian Economic Union,  45%- to Europe and 3%-to other markets. Drawing on its vast  experience, UNIDO chose topics aimed to provide local companies with  deep insights into market specifics and tailor their resources to  improve exports," UNIDO National Project Coordinator Araksya  Grigoryan says. Since 2014 UNIDO Project "Improving Competitiveness  of Export-Oriented Industries in Armenia through Modernization and  Market Access" helps Armenia promote production and exports of  clothing and footwear.  The RA State Revenue Committee reports  exports of more than USD 214 million in clothes and footwear in 2018  and more than USD 167 million in 2019.
Since 2017 the Eastern Partnership: Ready to Trade EU4Business  initiative has been providing customised solutions to the local SMEs  by helping them produce value-added goods in line with international  market standards and linking them with buyers from global value  chains and markets, in particular within the EU.