Tuesday, September 1 2020 14:26
Head of Union of Employers: In general, activity is observed in  Armenia`s economy
ArmInfo. Given the possibility of a second wave of COVID-19, this fall, new problems may arise in the economy due to the tightening of restrictions from the  commandant's office. Gagik Makaryan, Chairman of the Republican Union  of Employers of Armenia, expressed a similar opinion to ArmInfo.
"The recent relaxation of the state of emergency will not have a  positive effect on all sectors of the economy. Losses in many areas  are not solely due to the commandant's decisions. For example, the  problems of the tourism field are a consequence of the stop of  tourist flows between countries, the closure of borders, etc.  Nevertheless, the relaxation of restrictions can provide dynamics in  a number of industries, "he said.
The confectionery industry, according to the chairman of the Union,  after the permission of the commandant's office to organize  large-scale events, at least with restrictions, will be able to more  effectively sell its products on the domestic market. Another problem  in the field was the drop in the purchasing power of the population  caused by the coronavirus.
In general, according to the expert, there is some activity in the  economy, jobs are being restored. However, there are also areas that  are still awaiting recovery to previous volumes. In this light, the  expert, admitting that there is no need for new government programs  to promote business, sees the need to improve some of the existing  programs.  In this light, Makaryan considers it necessary to increase  the scale of programs aimed at promoting small and medium-sized  businesses in view of the start of the autumn sowing and harvesting  of agriculture. And social programs should be implemented once again.  At the same time, the expert is convinced of the need to establish  feedback in order for the government to receive information on the  number of problems in a particular area. Otherwise, assistance can be  received by those who have already received it, and those who have  not received it may again be left with nothing.  With the emergence  of coronavirus infection in Armenia in March 2020, the government has  implemented 24 anti-crisis programs to stimulate the economy in the  country. According to Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, about AMD  144 billion have been allocated to businesses and citizens within the  framework of government programs aimed at mitigating the consequences  of the coronavirus. 92.4 billion of this amount was allocated by the  banking system within the framework of three preferential credit  programs. Another 26.2 billion was provided to various beneficiaries  as social assistance. 17.5 billion was provided as direct assistance  to economic entities, another 19.9 billion as a loan.