Wednesday, February 17 2021 13:51
Evocabank to start placing AMD and USD bonds on March 2
ArmInfo.  Evocabank will start  placing AMD and USD bonds in the amount of 500 million AMD and $ 5  million on March 2. This is indicated in the issue prospectuses of  these issues posted on the website of the Central Bank of Armenia,  according to which the placement is planned to be completed on June  2, 2021.
Within the framework of the dram tranche (AMPROMB22ER2), 50 thousand  bonds with a par value of 10 thousand drams will be issued, and the  dollar tranche (AMPROMB21ER4) - 50 thousand bonds with a par value of  $ 100. The coupon yield on the AMD bonds is set at 10%, and on the  dollar bonds at 5.5%. The periodicity of coupon payments for both  tranches is provided once a quarter. Full redemption of these issues  is scheduled for September 2, 2023. The decision on this issue was  made by the Evocabank Council on September 3, 2020, and the Bank's  Board - on February 8, 2021.
Those wishing to purchase bonds of these issues can transfer funds to  the corresponding accounts opened with Evocabank: for the dram  tranche - 1660043150805500, for the dollar tranche  --1660043125094401.
Note that Evocabank has been operating in the Armenian financial  market since 1990. As of January 1, 2021, the majority shareholder of  Evocabank is Mareta Gevorkyan with a 95.15% share in the capital, and  Vazgen Gevorkyan is the indirect owner.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of December  31, 2020, prepared by ArmInfo IC, Evocabank increased its assets in  2020 by 22% - up to $ 385.4 million, total capital - by 14.4% - up to  $ 64.8 million. $ 1.5 million. Evocabank's regulatory capital as of  the reporting date amounted to 38.1 billion drams or $ 72.8 million  (with the regulatory minimum of 30 billion AMD). At the end of 2020,  funds attracted by the bank from the placement of its own bonds did  not appear, against 2.3 billion drams ($ 4.7 million) as of October  1, 2020. And at the end of 2019, the bank attracted 5.4 billion drams  ($ 11.2 million) from the placement of its own bonds, with an  increase of 12% in the IV quarter.