Tuesday, March 16 2021 20:23
Central Bank of RA: Banking system increased loan investments in  February 2021 by 11% per annum
ArmInfo. The banking system of Armenia increased credit investments in February 2021 compared to February 2020 by 11% or by 375 billion drams. These data were  presented on March 16 during a press conference by the head of the RA  Central Bank Martin Galstyan.  In particular, he said that the  portfolio of corporate loans for the reporting period increased by  11.3%, and retail - by 9.4%.
At the same time, the head of the Central Bank noted that the funds  provided under the programs initiated by the government last year,  which account for about 160 billion drams, played a significant role  in the dynamics of the loan portfolio of Armenian banks.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of December  31, 2020, prepared by ArmInfo IC, the volume of credit investments  increased in 2020 by 16.7% to 4.4 trillion drams ($ 8.4 billion). In  particular, the portfolio of corporate loans increased by 14.5% to  2.7 trillion drams ($ 5.1 billion), and retail - by 11.9% to 1.6  trillion drams ($ 3.1 billion). In the structure of assets, the share  of credit investments increased to 65.8% from 64.5% in 2019.