Tuesday, March 30 2021 21:39
Ameriabank Got Quality Excellence Award 2020 from Raiffeisen Bank  International
ArmInfo.. Ameriabank got Quality Excellence Award 2020 (Straight-Through Processing Quality Award) for high quality of intenational money transfers, the press service of Ameriabank told ArmInfo. The award ceremony was organized by the  Austrian Raiffeisen Bank International.
Raiffeisen Bank gives the Quality Excellence Award to the best partner financial institutions in different countries of the world. The award is considered to be a  very important quality indicator of international payment  transactions and stands for the degree of automation and the speed of  processing.
Ameriabank's high quality standards and efficient partnership were  emphasized at the award ceremony.
Ameriabank also highly appreciates cooperation with Raiffeisen Bank  International based on firm grounds and trust.
Ameriabank's cooperation with Raiffeisen Bank International in the  field of intenational money transfers began just a few years ago. The  award is an evidence of trust, reliability, and efficient  collaboration developed within such a short period of time.
For details on Ameriabank's intenational money transfers, please  follow this
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of December  31, 2020, prepared by ArmInfo IC, Ameriabank continues to lead in  terms of key financial indicators, and by the end of 2020 it became  the only bank with assets over 1 trillion AMD. Thus, the bank's  assets amounted to 1.1 trillion drams ($ 2.1 billion, 1st position),  credit investments - 702.5 billion drams ($ 1.3 billion, 1st  position). In terms of total liabilities, the bank is also in the  lead - 980.9 billion drams or $ 1.9 billion, in the structure of  which liabilities to customers (time deposits and demand deposits)  exceeded 61% or 598.8 billion drams ($ 1.2 billion, 1st position),  loans attracted from international financial institutions - 24% or  232.9 billion drams ($ 445.7 million, 2nd position). The total  capital of the Bank as of that date amounted to 109.7 billion drams  or $ 209.9 million, and the normative total capital - 129.1 billion  drams or $ 247.1 million, and according to these two indicators the  leadership is also held. Ameriabank finished 2020 with a net profit  of 9 billion drams or $ 17.2 million (2nd position).  It should be  reminded that Ameriabank CJSC is a universal bank providing  investment, corporate and retail banking services in the form of a  comprehensive package of banking solutions. The bank has been  operating in the Armenian market since October 31, 1996. The branch  network of Ameriabank has 19 subdivisions, of which 11 are in the  capital and 8 are regional. As of January 1, 2021, Ameribank's  shareholders are Imast Group (CY) Limited (formerly Ameria Group (CY)  Limited) - 48.95%, EBRD - 17.76%, Asian Development Bank (ADB) - 13,  94%, ESPS Holding Limited - 11.83%, Afeyan Foundation for Armenia  Inc. - 7.52%. Distinctive awards: from Euromoney (2016-2019, 2014,  2011-2012), from Global Finance (2015-2021, 2012-2013), from The  Banker / FT (2019-2020, 2015-2017, 2013, 2010), from Commerzbank has  been awarded the STP-Award every year since 2008. Ameriabank is the  only financial institution in Armenia that has  S&P credit rating (B  +, with a "Stable" outlook).