Monday, April 12 2021 18:40
Armenia`s steel industry was in decline by March 2021
ArmInfo. The metallurgical industry of Armenia for 2 months of 2021 reduced production by 1.4% per annum, against a 40.1% growth in the same period of 2020. This is evidenced by the data of the RA State Committee.
In particular, the production of copper concentrate increased in  January-February by 3.1% per annum-to 63.2 thousand tons, and only in  February the volume decreased by 4% - to 30.9 thousand tons.
Production of zinc concentrate decreased in January-February by 14.9%  per annum to 1,702 tons, of which 819 tons fell in February with a  monthly decline of 7.2%.
Production of molybdenum concentrate for the reporting period  decreased by 0.9%, amounting to 2,903. 5 tons, and only in February a  decline of 21.7% was recorded - to 1,274. 5 tons.
Production of ferromolybdenum in January-February 2021 compared to  the same period in 2020. decreased by 16.3%, amounting to 1096.3  tons. In February alone, 595.5 tons of ferromolybdenum were produced,  which is 18.9% more than in January.
Aluminum foil production in January-February amounted to 5,854 tons  with an annual decline of 0.5%, and in February alone, the volume  decreased by 11.2% to 2,753 tons.
Steel pipe production increased by 34.1% in January-February to 2,350  tons, and in February alone it decreased by 1% to 1,169 tons.
Castings made of alloy (carbon) steel were produced in  January-February in the amount of 1922.4 tons, with an annual decline  of 30.8%. At the same time, production volumes decreased  significantly over the month - by 59.7%, amounting to 551.4 tons.
All metals produced in Armenia are mainly exported to Europe and the  United States.