Monday, April 12 2021 20:29
Passenger transportation in Armenia delayed in decline due to the  coronacrisis
ArmInfo.The volume of cargo transportation in Armenia in January-February 2021 increased by 7.4% compared to the same period of the previous year - to 2,085.4  thousand tons, against an increase of 2.3% a year earlier. At the  same time, the growth was registered only in the line of road cargo  transportation, which accounts for 57% of the total volume or 1,189.7  thousand tons - by 15.7% per annum.
According to statistical data, rail cargo transportation for the  reporting period, on the contrary, decreased by 0.7% - to 450.7  thousand tons, and 443.2 thousand tons of natural gas were delivered  through the main pipeline, which is 2.9% lower than a year ago. At  the same time, air cargo transportation decreased by 30.8% to 1.8  thousand tons. Cargo turnover decreased by 0.1% to 924.8 million  tons-km.
Passenger transportation in Armenia was delayed in the decline due to  the coronavirus pandemic. In particular, in January-February 2021,  passenger traffic decreased by 52.3% - to 13,698 thousand people,  against a decrease of 1.8% a year earlier.
Moreover, the deepest decline is observed in the part of air  transport-by 67.3% to 154.5 thousand people. Road transport decreased  by 56.2% to 10,660. 4 thousand people, rail-by 8.1% to 49.8 thousand  people. During the reporting period, there was also a decline in the  transportation of passengers by electric transport - by 26.6% to  2,833. 3 thousand people.
Overall, passenger traffic decreased by 52% to 180.1 million  passenger-km.